Carrot oil has gained an astonishing rise over the years, and it has become a staple beauty product in some people’s everyday beauty ritual. Which is no surprise because it contains the likes of carotene, vitamin A, C and E. It also contains other antioxidants which are beneficial to the skin.
Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as ‘Wild Carrot’ and ‘Queen Anne’s lace’, it is extracted from the seeds of wild carrots or from the dried plants itself by steam distillation. Carrot museum.
For this week’s Tuesday 10, we will be sharing 10 benefits of carrot seed oil on the skin, hair and body.