lemon, Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck, is a species of small evergreen tree in the flowering plant family Rutaceae, native to Asia. The tree’s ellipsoidal yellow fruit is used for culinary and non-culinary purposes throughout the world, primarily for its juice, which has both culinary and cleaning uses. The pulp and rind(zest) are also used in cooking and baking. The juice of the lemon is about 5% to 6% citric acid, with a pH of around 2.2, giving it a sour taste.
Asides from all the uses mentioned above, lemon has amazingly positive effects on the skin. Lemon extracts are often found in quite a number of skin care products. It is also highly recommended for diy skin care routines.
We give you some of the amazing skin benefits of lemon.