In recent times the popularity of one of Africa’s most famous and effective hair and beauty products has grown, leaving those unfamiliar with it to wonder exactly what the fuss is about. Shea Butter is simply the fat extracted from the nut of the African Karite tree, also known as the “Shea tree”. The unrefined Shea butter is yellow and stickier, compared to the refined product which turns whitish. Shea butter is also rich in vitamins A, E and F.
Below are ten skin, health and hair benefits of Shea Butter you probably didn’t know about.
• Shea Butter can be used to manage nasal congestion and Sinus infection.
• Shea butter is a natural skin nourishing and moisturising oil, which is very suitable and effective on dry skin. It contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying.
• She butter protects the hair from damages caused by chemicals in hair treatments, and direct heat.
• Because of its ability to reduce the effects of ultraviolet radiation, Shea butter can be used as a sun blocking lotion.
• It reportedly contains anti-inflammatory and emollient properties.
• Frequent use of Shea butter can help get rid of stretch marks.
• Shea butter can also serve as a lip balm.
• Shea butter improves skin elasticity.
• It also soothes itchy, and irritated scalp without clogging your pores.
• Shea butter protects the hair when exposed to slat and chlorine.
P.S- For effective results, use unrefined, 100% Shea butter.
Ι’m gone to ѕay to my little brother, that he should
also pay a ԛuіcк visit tһis weblog on regսlɑr basis to ߋbtain updated from most recent reports.